Table 3

Number of patients receiving initial diagnoses in the 3 months following the index date by receipt of Golden Age Visit

Golden Visit
n=1421
No Golden Visit
n=2446
n%n%
Dementia/Alzheimer’s372.60200.82
Depression533.73130.53
Falling422.96321.31
Functional deterioration40928.78281.14
Hearing loss140.9990.37
Mild cognitive impairment48333.99200.82
Polypharmacy433.03130.53
Walking difficulty382.67321.31
Orthostatic hypotension110.7730.12
Cerumen impaction60.4240.16
Weight loss of 10%60.4260.25